47651 Posts in 5457 Topics - by 10892 Members - Latest Member: martini9219

Author Topic: dc codebreaker hacked  (Read 17380 times)

miketrix042

  • Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • fat can dodge
dc codebreaker hacked
« on: April 28, 2008, 07:20:51 AM »
this is the dreamcast codebreaker hacked so it works on burned and backup games
it is 2 disc images

1. burn the images
2. use the codebreaker loader
3. do what it says
then the codebreaker will work on burned games

i convertied the images to cdi
uploaded to mediafire
here
http://www.mediafire.com/?cmex0zeic3d

enjoy

if there is a problem post me


mr.giggity

  • Global Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
  • Giggity giggity goo!!
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2008, 09:16:15 AM »
Nice work as always Mikey, added to download index :D

Ya Yooooooose!!

miketrix042

  • Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • fat can dodge
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2008, 08:09:15 PM »
glad to help

Hivmunky

  • 128-bit
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2008, 08:24:14 PM »
So I have to use two cd's just to have this one thing?

miketrix042

  • Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • fat can dodge
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2008, 10:54:41 PM »
yes

possom2009

  • 32-bit
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2008, 01:15:29 AM »
You need the CB loader inorder for you to use the codebreaker with backup games. You can use the codebreaker disk alone, but it won work with backups.
You're born, you live, you grow old, and when you're laying on you're death bed, you relize that you never finished half of the games you owned!

miketrix042

  • Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • fat can dodge
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2008, 04:15:21 AM »
thanks possom2009, you said it right

Hivmunky

  • 128-bit
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2008, 06:04:06 AM »
alright kool thanx

baco

  • 8-Bit
  • Posts: 18
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2008, 06:09:51 PM »
after inserting the CB disk it says this is not a cb disk? wtf>? but it is ,any ideas? cheers baco

miketrix042

  • Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • fat can dodge
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2008, 01:14:05 AM »
the codebreaker loader disc only works with the codebreaker disc that is with it in the rar file, to my knowledge

TuxTheWise

  • Uploader
  • 64-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 378
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2009, 03:21:29 PM »
Dude, after 3 days searching for a Code Breaker that works with the bootloader (my other tries always result in a "This is not a Code Breaker DC") I finally found yours. It worked great! Thanks a lot :)

miketrix042

  • Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • fat can dodge
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2009, 04:39:32 PM »
glad to hear it

Cheeseman

  • 32-bit
  • **
  • Posts: 135
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #12 on: February 25, 2009, 10:08:20 AM »
Ya this is a good one to have. Thanks Miketrix for the upload! Cheers!
"I eat pieces of shit like you for breakfast!"
"You eat pieces of shit for breakfast?!?!?"
"NO!!!!"

Colin_

  • 8-Bit
  • Posts: 4
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #13 on: March 02, 2009, 02:59:28 AM »
I they are burned to two different discs, and i put them in and it does not read either of them. Is there something that has to be done to make it work that I dont know about?

miketrix042

  • Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • fat can dodge
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #14 on: March 02, 2009, 04:51:06 PM »
how did you burn it and what program, need more info

Colin_

  • 8-Bit
  • Posts: 4
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #15 on: March 02, 2009, 09:55:09 PM »

Elite Evil

  • Well hung poster
  • Administrator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 1658
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #16 on: March 02, 2009, 10:00:44 PM »
That link doesn't work but we have our own tutorials section anyway?
Freedom headquarters!

Colin_

  • 8-Bit
  • Posts: 4
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #17 on: March 02, 2009, 10:32:30 PM »
Copy and paste the whole link it did not make the whole thing a hyperlink. But, I have been playing back ups, I even have a working Codebreaker back up. But that one does not work with the loader. The only Problem I am having is that this Code breaker on this download, when I put it in my dream cast it reads it as an audio CD and I always get "This is not a Codebreaker DC" no matter what code breaker I use. So there a way to get it to work? I have 3 CD's that are audio from trying to burn it, and it not working.

I am using DiscJuggler with settings
Mode 2
Offset 0
Block....2336
TOC......CD-XA

miketrix042

  • Moderator
  • 128-bit
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
  • fat can dodge
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #18 on: March 03, 2009, 06:05:33 PM »
when i burned it i did not change the settings and burned it at 4X

as for the disc swap, you have to wait a few seconds after swaping the disc before pressing start, i can tell it is ready by the sound it makes, and these discs work together, no other copy of codebraker will work with the loader i think

don't know what else to say

Colin_

  • 8-Bit
  • Posts: 4
Re: dc codebreaker hacked
« Reply #19 on: March 03, 2009, 11:15:41 PM »
when i burned it i did not change the settings and burned it at 4X

as for the disc swap, you have to wait a few seconds after swaping the disc before pressing start, i can tell it is ready by the sound it makes, and these discs work together, no other copy of codebraker will work with the loader i think

don't know what else to say

Yea I used both of them from this file, waited heard the disc spinning sound that it usly makes when the game starts then I pressed start and it did not work. The code breaker  does not work by its self either so maybe my burner cant burn that one or my DC cant read it witch is weird because it reads other backups.